Start free
Divorce › Massachusetts › Child support guidelines

Massachusetts child support guidelines, explained

Massachusetts child support follows the Child Support Guidelines effective December 1, 2025. Add both parents’ available income up to $450,000 a year, find the support amount on the chart, adjust it for the number and ages of the children, and split it by each parent’s share of income.

Open the Massachusetts calculator →

What the guidelines are

Massachusetts judges use the Child Support Guidelines to set and change child support. The current guidelines took effect on December 1, 2025. The amount they produce is presumed to be correct (M.G.L. c. 208 § 28). A judge can order a different amount only with written findings that explain why (Guidelines Section IV).

The guidelines apply to married and unmarried parents, to temporary and final orders, and to agreements the parents make themselves. A guidelines worksheet, form CJD 304, is filed whenever support is set or changed.

What counts as income

Income means gross income from almost any source: wages, overtime, tips, self-employment, bonuses, interest, dividends, rent, pensions, Social Security, unemployment and workers’ compensation. Means-tested benefits such as TAFDC, SNAP and SSI do not count (Guidelines Section I).

Available income is gross income minus the health insurance premium a parent pays, dental and vision insurance for the children, and support the parent pays under another order.

How support is calculated, step by step

  1. Add both incomes.
    Add the parents’ weekly available income.
  2. Apply the cap.
    Use that total or $8,654 a week ($450,000 a year), whichever is less.
  3. Support for one child.
    Find the amount for that income in Table A (below).
  4. More children.
    Multiply by the Table B factor: 1.40 for two children, 1.68 for three, 1.85 for four and 1.94 for five.
  5. Children 18 or older.
    Reduce the amount with Table C. For example, the reduction is 25% when the only child is 18 or older. A child still in high school counts as under 18.
  6. Split by income.
    Each parent’s share follows their share of combined income. The parent the children live with less pays their share to the other parent.
  7. Add child care.
    Child care a parent pays so they can work is shared in proportion to income, up to $430 per child per week.

Table A: weekly support for one child

Combined weekly available incomeSupport for one child
$392 to $1,00022% of combined income
$1,001 to $1,600$220 plus 21% of income above $1,000
$1,601 to $2,400$346 plus 18% of income above $1,600
$2,401 to $3,500$490 plus 14% of income above $2,400
$3,501 to $5,000$644 plus 11% of income above $3,500
$5,001 to $8,654$809 plus 10% of income above $5,000

Lower incomes use the shaded area of the official chart, which sets a minimum amount.

Worked example

One child, under 18, lives mainly with Parent A. Parent A earns $1,000 a week and Parent B earns $1,500 a week, before taxes. Neither pays health insurance or other support, so available income equals gross income. Parent A pays $300 a week for day care in order to work.

StepCalculationResult
Combined available income$1,000 + $1,500$2,500 a week
Support for one child (Table A)$490 + 14% of $100$504
Parent B’s share of income$1,500 ÷ $2,50060%
Parent B’s share of support$504 × 60%$302
Parent B’s share of child care$300 × 60%$180
Weekly order (Parent B pays)$302 + $180$482 a week

With two children and no child care, the combined amount would be $504 × 1.40 = $706, and Parent B would pay $424 a week. If the parents instead shared time and costs about equally, each parent’s share would be compared and Parent B would pay the difference: $100 a week, before child care. These figures come from LawCat’s calculator, which follows the official worksheet line by line.

How parenting time changes support

Parenting arrangementHow the worksheet treats it
The children live mainly with one parentThe other parent pays their share of support
Time and costs shared about equallyEach parent’s share is figured; the larger share pays the difference
Each parent has a primary home for at least one childFigured for each household; the difference is paid

The basic calculation assumes the other parent has the children about one third of the time. The court may adjust support if that parent has substantially less, or substantially more but less than half (Guidelines Section II).

Child care and health insurance

High incomes and hardship

Until what age support is paid

Child’s ageWhen support may be ordered
Under 18Under the guidelines
18 to 21If the child lives with a parent and depends mainly on that parent
21 to 23If, in addition, the child is enrolled in an educational program, up to an undergraduate degree

Source: M.G.L. c. 208 § 28. A judge may also order a contribution to college costs; it is not presumptive.

Estimate your own case. LawCat’s Massachusetts calculator follows the CJD 304 worksheet and shows every line. It never asks for names and does not save your answers.

Open the Massachusetts calculator →

About the calculator · Massachusetts divorce guide · Is child support taxable?

Official sources

Questions people ask

How is child support calculated in Massachusetts?

Add both parents’ weekly available income, up to $8,654 a week. Find the support for one child in Table A, adjust it for more children or for children 18 or older, and split it by each parent’s share of income. Child care paid so a parent can work is shared the same way, up to $430 per child per week.

What is the income cap for Massachusetts child support?

The guidelines formula covers combined available income up to $450,000 a year, or $8,654 a week. Above that, the order at that level is the minimum, and support on the rest of the income is up to the judge.

Until what age is child support paid in Massachusetts?

Support generally runs to 18. A judge may order it to 21 if the child lives with and depends mainly on a parent, and to 23 if the child is also enrolled in an undergraduate program (M.G.L. c. 208 § 28).

How does equal parenting time affect child support in Massachusetts?

When parents share time and costs about equally, the worksheet figures each parent’s share and the parent with the larger share pays the difference. The result is usually much lower than when the children live mainly with one parent, but it is often not zero.

Page updated October 14, 2026. Figures change; confirm them with the official sources above.

General information about the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines, not legal advice for your situation. LawCat is not a law firm. The official worksheet and the court’s decision control.